Last updated on: 1/4/2012 | Author: ProCon.org

Jim McGinty, LLB Biography

Title:
Former Member of the Legislative Assembly in the Parliament of Western Australia
Position:
Pro to the question "Should Prostitution Be Legal?"
Reasoning:

“We all know that prostitution is the oldest profession, attempts at prohibition have always failed, everywhere in the world, and so there is now a recognition that we need to regulate something that we cannot prohibit.”

“WA to Legalise Brothels Next Year,” The West Australian, June 18, 2007

Theoretical Expertise Ranking:
    Experts
Individuals with MDs, JDs, PhDs, or equivalent advanced degrees in fields relevant to the study of prostitution. Also top-level government officials (such as foreign leaders, US presidents, Founding Fathers, Supreme Court Justices, members of legislative bodies, cabinet members, military leaders, etc.) with positions relevant to prostitution issues.
Involvement and Affiliations:
  • Former Member, Legislative Assembly, Parliament of Western Australia (WA)
  • Minister for Health, WA, June 27, 2003-Sep. 6, 2008
  • Attorney General, WA, Feb. 16, 2001-Sep. 6, 2008
  • Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs, Electoral Affairs, Peel and the South West, WA, Feb. 16, 2001-June 27, 2003
  • Leader of the State Parliamentary Labor Party, WA, 1994-1996
  • Minister for Housing, Construction, Services, Heritage and Environment, WA, 1991-1993
  • Labor Member, Fremantle, WA Parliament, 1990
  • Secretary of the Miscellaneous Workers’ Union, 1978-1990
  • Tutored in Constitutional and Administrative Law at the Law Schools of University of Western Australia and Murdoch University
  • Awarded the Blackstone Anniversary Prize in Constitutional Law, 1988
  • President Guild of Undergraduates, 1972
  • Student Representative University Senate, 1971, 1972
  • President Societies Council, 1970
Education:
  • MLA (Master in Liberal Arts), school unknown
  • JP, school unknown
  • LLB, school unknown
  • BJuris(Hons), school unknown
  • BA, school unknown
Other:
  • Born on Sep. 22, 1949 in Kalgoorlie, WA